1st Day / 1er Dia / 1er Jour
Lobby, Crowne Plaza
2d Day / 2do Día / 2ème jour
3d Day / 3er Día / 3d Jour
4th Day / 4to Día / 4ème Jour
5th Day / 5to Día / 5ème Jour
Lobby, Crowne Plaza
Lobby, Crowne Plaza
Lobby, Crowne Plaza
09:00 - 11:00
Workshop: Learn Cataloging Strategies for Virtual Health Libraries in the Caribbean

Venue: 5th floor Ocean Suite

09:00 - 11:00
Workshop: Learn Makerspace Strategies to Enrich Creativity and Innovation

Venue: 3rd floor Ocean Suite

11:30 - 13:00
Executive Council Meeting (closed meeting)

Venue: 3rd floor Ocean Suites

13:00 - 16:00
Conference Registration | Mounting of Exhibits at Pavillion and Research Posters at Boulevard

Venue: Entrance Convention Center

13:30 - 14:00
Resolutions Committee (closed meeting)

Venue: 5th floor Ocean Suites

14:00 - 15:00
Orientation of New Members: English, French, Spanish (open meeting)

Venue: 3rd floor Ocean Suites

15:00 - 16:00
Vice President’s Meeting with Chairs of Special Interest Groups and Content Area Roundtables (closed meeting)

Venue: 3rd floor Ocean Suites

16:00 - 17:00
Rapporteur General Meeting with Moderators and Rapporteurs (closed meeting)

Venue: 5th floor Ocean Suites

08:30 - 14:30
Conference Registration

Venue: Entrance Convention Center

09:00 - 09:30
Opening of the Conference

Venue: Convention Center

09:30 - 10:15
SDG’s Food Security and Poverty Alleviation: Empowering Role of Media and Information Skills

Prof. Jesus Lau (Mexico), Keynote Speaker

Venue: Convention Center

10:15 - 11:00
Opening of Exhibits Pavillion and Research Posters Boulevard
11:00 - 12:00
General Assembly I

Venue: Convention Center

12:00 - 13:00
Recess for Lunch
13:00 - 13:30
Information for Sustainable Development

Mr. Paul Geerders, Keynote Speaker, GO Information School

Venue: Convention Center

13:30 - 14:30
Concurrent Workshop: Developing Digital Literacy Programs-Tips and Trick on Reaching your Audience

Eric Kokke

Venue: Convention Center behind posters boulevard

13:30 - 14:30
Concurrent Workshop: Embedding SDG’s in Education

Francielle Laclé

Venue: Convention Center

14:30 - 15:30
Special Interest Groups Meetings (open meetings)

Academic Special Libraries and Information Technologies

Venue: Convention Center 

Archives and Document Management

Venue: 5th floor Ocean Suites 

National, Public and School Libraries

Venue: 3rd floor Ocean Suites 

15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break and Visit to Exhibits Pavillion and Research Posters
16:00 - 17:00
Special Interest Groups Meetings (open meetings)

Research in the Information field/Students Roundtable

Venue: Convention Center 

Agriculture, Environment and Green Libraries

Venue: 3rd floor Ocean Suites 

Evidence based practice and continuing professional development

Venue: 5th floor Ocean Suites 

Virtual Health Libraries in the Caribbean

Venue: Convention Center

Virtual reference services and electronic resources

Venue: Convention Center behind Posters Boulevard

19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception

Venue: Festival Plaza Renaissance

08:30 - 10:30
Conference Registration

Venue: Entrance Convention Center

09:00 - 09:45
The Role of Local Libraries in the Netherlands in Preventing Social Exclusion

Mrs. Maaike Toonen, Keynote Speaker (National Library of the Netherlands)

Venue: Convention Center

09:45 - 10:30
Paper presentations on Sub-Theme 2

Venue: Convention Center

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break and Visit to Exhibits Pavillion and Research Posters Boulevard
11:00 - 12:00
Paper presentations on Sub-Theme 2

Venue: Convention Center

12:00 - 13:00
Recess for Lunch
13:00 - 13:30
*Literacy* is *Life* itself

Mrs. Acalá-Wallé, Keynote Speaker, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports – Government of Curacao

Venue: Convention Center

13:30 - 14:00
Circular economy: A new name of the SDGs

Dr. Armando Rudy Lampe, Keynote Speaker, Minister of Education, Science and Sustainable Development-Government of Aruba

Venue: Convention Center

14:00 - 15:00
Paper presentations on Sub-Theme 2

Venue: Convention Center

15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break and Visit to Exhibits Pavillion and Research Posters Boulevard
15:30 - 16:30
Launch Acuril Webinars

Venue: Convention Center

16:30
Free Evening
08:30 - 10:30
Conference Registration

Venue: Entrance Convention Center

09:00 - 09:45
Libraries and sustainability

Ms. Jemy Laclé, Keynote Speaker, World Bank Group

Venue: Convention Center

09:45 - 10:30
Integrated strategies to achieve multiple SDG’s

Mr. Laurent Jean-Pierre, Keynote Speaker, Ethno Botanist, St. Lucia

Venue: Convention Center

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break and Visit to Exhibits Pavillion and Research Posters Boulevard
11:00 - 12:00
Paper presentations on Sub-Themes 3 and 4

Venue: Convention Center

12:00 - 13:00
Recess for Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Special Interest Group Meetings

Academic Special libraries and Information Technologies (3)

Venue: Convention Center

Archives and Document Management

Venue: 5th floor Ocean Suites

National, Public and School libraries

Venue: 3rd floor Ocean Suites

14:00 - 17:00
Excursions/Library visits
18:00 - 21:00
Cultural Evening

Busses will depart 5:30 p.m. to San Nicolas in front of Convention Center

08:30 - 10:30
Conference Registration

Venue: Convention Center

09:00 - 10:30
General Assembly II

Venue: Convention Center

10:00 - 14:00
Artisan Market/Exhibits Pavillion

Venue: 

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break and Visit to Exhibits Pavillion and Research Posters
11:00 - 12:00
Paper presentations on Sub-Themes 3 and 4

Venue: Convention Center

12:00 - 13:00
Recess for Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Libraries: Sanctuaries for Authentic Communication

Prof. Cees Hamelink, Keynote Speaker, International Communications, University of Amsterdam

Venue: Convention Center

14:00 - 15:00
Concurrent Workshops: Green Libraries from a municipal media library in Toulouse to the Caribbean

Agnés Faure

Venue: 3rd floor Ocean Suites

14:00 - 15:00
Concurrent Workshops: Health Literacy

Pieter Boot and Lianne Pieters

Venue: Convention Center behind Posters Boulevard

14:00 - 15:00
Concurrent Workshops: Demonstrating Real World Impact through your Institution’s Research

Valeria García (Emerald Publishing)

Venue: 5th floor Ocean 

15:00 - 16:00
Concurrent Workshops: Equal access to the French West Indies heritage: cognitive justice and fair representation

Isabel Mette

Venue: 3rd floor Ocean Suites

15:00 - 16:00
Concurrent Workshops: Hour of Code – A hands-on workshop for libraries and librarians.

Peter Scholing, Ronny Alders, Francisco Croes

Venue: Convention Center behind Posters Boulevard

19:00 - 23:00
Banquet, Closing Ceremony

Venue: Convention Center

Select date to see events.