1st Day / 1er Dia / 1er Jour
Lobby, Crowne Plaza
2d Day / 2do Día / 2ème jour
3d Day / 3er Día / 3d Jour
4th Day / 4to Día / 4ème Jour
5th Day / 5to Día / 5ème Jour
Lobby, Crowne Plaza
Lobby, Crowne Plaza
Lobby, Crowne Plaza
09:00 - 11:00
Workshop: New Cataloging Data Entry Competencies for the Virtual Health Libraries in the Caribbean

Presenter: Prof. Carmen M. Santos-Corrada (Puerto Rico)

Venue: Meeting Room, 5th floor Ocean Suite

09:00 - 11:00
Workshop: Creation of Caribbean Makerspaces (Online, Virtual and Mobile) in Libraries for the Benefit of All

Presenters: Dr. Luisa Vigo-Cepeda (Puerto Rico) and Ms. Christie Mettes (Aruba)

Venue: Meeting Room, 3rd floor Ocean Suite

11:30 - 13:00
Executive Council Meeting (closed meeting)

Venue: Meeting Room, 3rd floor Ocean Suites

13:00 - 17:00
Conference Registration | Mounting of Exhibits at Pavillion and Research Posters at Boulevard

Conference Registration

Venue: Entrance Convention Center

Set-up Exhibitors and Posters

Venue: Rooms adjacent to Main Conference Hall

13:30 - 14:00
Resolutions Committee (closed meeting)

Almaluces Figueroa, Kumaree Ramtahal, Ardis Hanson

Venue: Meeting Room, 5th floor Ocean Suites

14:00 - 16:00
Orientation of New Members: English, French, Spanish (open meeting)

English: Cheryl Peltier-Davis
French: Anne Pajard
Spanish: Jeannette Lebrón-Ramos
Dutch: Ronny Alders

Venue: Meeting Room, 3rd floor Ocean Suites

15:00 - 16:00
Vice President’s Meeting with Chairs of Special Interest Groups and Content Area Roundtables (closed meeting)

Chair: Dr. Berthamae Walker (Vice President/ President Elect)

Venue: Meeting Room, 3rd floor Ocean Suites

16:00 - 17:00
Rapporteur General Meeting with Moderators and Rapporteurs (closed meeting)

Rapporteur General: Lianne Leonora (Curaçao)
Executive Secretary: Dr. Luisa Vigo-Cepeda (Puerto Rico)

Venue: Meeting Room, 5th floor Ocean Suites

08:30 - 10:30
Conference Registration

Venue: Entrance Conference Hall

09:00 - 09:30
Opening of the Conference 49th ACURIL

IMPORTANT: Kindly please be on time because doors will be closed at 9am sharp. 

Michele Brooks, Master of Ceremonies

Astrid Britten, Chair, Local Organizing Committee ACURIL 2019 Aruba

Dr. Armando Lampe, Minister of Education, Science and Sustainable Development of Aruba

Monique Alberts, ACURIL President 2018-2019

Venue: Main Conference Hall

09:30 - 10:30
SDG’s Food Security and Poverty Alleviation: Empowering Role of Media and Information Skills

Keynote speaker: Prof. Jesus Lau, University of Veracruz (México)

Moderator: Dulce Maria Nuñez-Collado (Rep. Dominicana)

Rapporteur: Ayanaana Alleyne Cumberbatch (Trinidad and Tobago)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

10:30 - 11:00
Opening of Exhibits Pavillion and Research Posters Boulevard
11:00 - 12:00
General Assembly I

Venue: Main Conference Hall

Important: Nominations from the floor to be placed at the ACURIL Secretariat/Treasure’s table on the Exhibits Pavilion, from June 3, 1:00pm to June 4 12:00 noon. 

12:00 - 13:30
Lunch Break
13:00
Nominations to Executive Council from the floor

Deadline: From 1:00pm June 3 to 12.00 noon, June 4.

Place: Executive Secretariat & Treasurer Table

13:30
Exhibitors Pavilion & Caribbean Research Poster Boulevard

Open all afternoon

13:30 - 14:00
Information for Sustainable Development

Keynote Speaker: Paul Geerders, GO School for Information, The Netherlands
Moderator: Ardis Hanson (Florida, USA); Rapporteur: Ray Ganessing (Trinidad and Tobago)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

14:00 - 15:00
Concurrent Workshop: Developing Digital Literacy Programs-Tips and Trick on Reaching your Audience

Presenter: Eric Kokke (The Netherlands)

Venue: Meeting Room Posters Boulevard

14:00 - 15:00
Concurrent Workshop: Embedding SDG’s in Education

Presenter: Francielle Laclé (Aruba)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break and Visit to Exhibits Pavillion and Research Posters
15:30 - 16:30
Special Interest Groups – Concurrent Meetings (open meetings)

Academic Special Libraries and Information Technologies

Chair: Barry Baker (Florida,USA),
Co-chairs: Cheryl Peltier-Davis (Trinidad and Tobago), Anne Pajard (Martinique)

Intellectual Property Rights: considering LAM’s role. Presenter: Arlene Alleyne-Regis (Trinidad and Tobago)

Planning an Audio Digitization Project. Presenter: Laura Perry (Virginia,USA)

The Library’s new role in this new era: a pillar for teaching, learning and research via its literacy programme (IL) – Berbice Campus Library. Presenter: Nalisa Bhagwandin (Guyana)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

Archives and Document Management

Chair: Margot Thomas (St. Lucia)

Co-chairs: Lorraine Nero, (Trinidad and Tobago) Izaskun Herrojo-Salas (Dominican Republic)

A Review and Discussion of “Decolonizing the Caribbean Record: An ArchivesReader edited by Jeanette A. Bastian,
John A. Aarons and Stanley H. Gri ns”

Presenter: Margot Thomas (St. Lucia)

Venue: Meeting Room, 5th floor Ocean Suites 

National, Public and School Libraries

Chair: Astrid Britten (Aruba)• Marine Park in Aruba

Presenter: Indra Zaandam (Aruba)

Venue: Meeting Room, 3rd floor Ocean Suites 

Research in the Information Field / Students Roundtables

Chair: Dr. Luisa Vigo-Cepeda (Puerto Rico)

Venue: Meeting Room Posters Boulevard

 

16:30 - 17:30
Content Area Roundtable – Concurrent Meetings (open meetings)

Agriculture, Environment and Green Libraries

Chair: Astrid Britten (Aruba)• Aruba, Let’s Plant!

Presenter: Nathalie Maduro (Aruba)

Venue: Meeting Room, 3rd floor Ocean Suites 

Evidence based practice and continuing professional development

Chairs: Dr. Ardis Hanson (USA), Dr.Elizabeth Pierre-Louis (Haiti) and Jane Smith (Suriname)

Advanced Searching and More in PubMedPresenter: Dr. Ardis Hanson (Florida,USA)

Venue: Meeting Room, 5th floor Ocean Suites 

Virtual Health Libraries in the Caribbean

Chair: Carmen Santos-Corrada (Puerto Rico), Co-Chair: Ayaana Alleyne-Cumberbatch ((Trinidad and Tobago)

Venue: Conference Hall

Virtual reference services and electronic resources

Chair: Jeannette Lebrón-Ramos (Puerto Rico), Co-Chairs: Kumaree Ramtahal (Trinidad and Tobago) and Mario Torres-Ramos (Puerto Rico)

Ethics for digital and social media research: Conceptualizing an information literacy module

Presenter: Lorraine M, Nero (Trinidad and Tobago)

Servicio de Referencia Virtual en bibliotecas del Caribe: El caso de la Biblioteca de Derecho de la Universidad de Puerto Rico

Presenters: Jeannette Lebrón-Ramos and Gretchen M. Carrasquillo-Ramos (Puerto Rico)

Venue: Meeting Room Posters Boulevard

19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception

Musical Entertaiment: Trio Carlos Bislip jr.

Venue: Festival Plaza Renaissance

08:30 - 10:30
Conference Registration

Venue: Entrance Main Conference Hall

*Exhibitors Pavilion & Caribbean Research Posters Boulevard – open all day

09:00 - 09:45
The Role of Local Libraries in the Netherlands in Preventing Social Exclusion

Keynote Speaker: Maaike Toonen
National Library of the Netherlands (The Netherlands)

Moderator: Yosmar Sneek (Aruba)
Rapporteur: Aleesha Chinnia-Benny (Trinidad and Tobago)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

09:45 - 10:30
Paper presentations on Sub-Theme 2

The 2030 Sustainable Development Goals: The role of special libraries (Jamaica) for a successful implementation

Presenter: Kay-Ann Marshia Miller (Jamaica)

Community Computing: technological tools that promote equitable access to information in communities

Presenter: Gretchen M. Carrasquillo-Ramos (Puerto Rico)

Moderator: Erick Toussaint (Haiti)

Rapporteur: Beverly Adams-Baptiste (Trinidad and Tobago)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break and Visit to Exhibits Pavillion and Research Posters Boulevard
11:00 - 12:00
Paper presentations on Sub-Theme 2

How to Develop Sustainable Collections for your Community

Presenter: Daniel Boivin (Canada)

Perceptions, Constraints and New Thinking Regarding Food Security: Concepts for Information Seeking by Food Security Policymakers in The English-Speaking Caribbean

Presenter: Shamin Renwick (Grenada)

Moderator: Dr. Berthamae Walker (Bahamas)

Rapporteur: Mario Torres-Ramos (Puerto Rico)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

12:00 - 13:30
Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:00
*Literacy* is *Life* itself

Keynote Speaker: Marilyn Alcalá-Wallé

Minister of Education, Science, Culture Sports (Curaçao)

Moderator: Cheryl Peltier-Davis (Trinidad and Tobago)

Rapporteur: Judith Wright (Trinidad and Tobago)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

14:00 - 14:30
Circular economy: A new name for Sustainable Development

Keynote speaker: Dr. Armando LampeMinister of Education, Science and Sustainable Development (Aruba)

Moderator: Cheryl Peltier-Davis (Trinidad and Tobago)

Rapporteur: Judith Wright (Trinidad and Tobago)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break and Visit to Exhibits Pavillion and Research Posters Boulevard

Venue: Exhibitors Pavilion

15:00 - 15:30
Paper presentations on Sub-Theme 2

Showcasing how the University of Guyana uses Digital Technology to Empower its Clientele with Special Needs

Presenters: Clyden Harris, Debra Lowe and Simmone LaRose (Guyana)

Supporting Literacy and Lifelong Learning Strategies through Libraries

Presenter: Joy Ysaguirre (Belize)

The Library’s New Role in this New Era: A Pillar for Teaching, Learning and Research via its Literacy Programme (IL)

Presenter: Nalisa Bhagwandin and Simmone LaRose (Guyana)

El movimiento de Informática Comunitaria con el Proyecto ENLACE de la Comunidad de Río Piedras, Puerto Rico

Presenter: Jeannette Lebrón-Ramos (Puerto Rico)

Venue: Conference Hall

15:30 - 16:30
Launch Acuril Webinars

Trends in Caribbean Archives, Libraries and Museums, 1: Acurilean Podcasts and Webinars Program

Please note: Bring your own device (laptop, tablet) Podcasts

David A. Drysdale – University of Technology (Jamaica)Erick Toussaint – Fokal Library (Haiti)
Luis Méndez-Márquez – Agriculture Experiment Station, University of PR, Mayaguez Campus (Puerto Rico)

Webinars

Adele Merritt Bernard – University of the West Indies (Jamaica) – English sector

Anne Pajard – University of the Antilles Libraries (Martinique) – French sector

Gretchen M. Carrasquillo-Ramos – University of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) – Spanish sector

Presenter: Dr. Luisa Vigo-Cepeda, ACURIL Executive Secretary

Rapporteurs:
Dorcas Bowler (Bahamas)
Loyda Nieves-Ayala (Puerto Rico)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

16:30
Free Evening
08:30 - 10:30
Conference Registration

Venue: Entrance Main Conference Hall

*Exhibitors Pavilion & Caribbean Research Posters Boulevard – Open all day

09:00 - 09:45
Libraries: Sustainable and Resilient Community Hubs

Keynote Speaker: Jemi Laclé, Project Manager and

Partnership Lead, Open Data and Analytics, World Bank Group (Washington,USA)

Moderator: Anne Pajard (Martinique)

Rapporteur: Dorcas Bowler (Bahamas)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

09:45 - 10:30
Roots Redux: The ‘Jaden Kwéyòl’ and climate change mitigation from the lens of the Development of the Cassava Industry in St.Lucia, through Research, Education, and the Integration of Environmental Principles throughout the Entire Production Chain

Keynote Speaker: Laurent Jean Pierre,Ethnobotanist (St. Lucia)

Moderator: Anne Pajard (Martinique)

Rapporteur: Dorcas Bowler (Bahamas)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break and Visit to Exhibits Pavillion and Research Posters Boulevard
11:00 - 12:00
Paper presentations on Sub-Themes 3 and 4

Developing Symbiotic Partnerships in Cultural Heritage Preservation and Access: A Small Island Case Study

Presenters: Renwick Heronimo and Peter Scholing (Aruba)

Co-production of SDG Data: a Possibility for Academic Institutions to Close the Gap

Presenters: Jocelyne Croes and Ghislaine Nicolaas(Aruba)

Latin American and Caribbean Library Associations Advocacy Actions towards the Inclusion of Libraries in the Ful llment of the SDGs

Presenter: Oscar Saveedra (Mexico)

Moderator: Carmen Santos-Corrada (Puerto Rico)

Rapporteur: Jane Smith (Suriname)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:00
Special Interest Group Concurrent Meetings

Academic Special libraries and Information Technologies 

Chair: Barry Baker (Florida,USA),
Co-chairs: Cheryl Peltier-Davis (Trinidad and Tobago),Anne Pajard ( Martinique)

Creating an income-generating culture for sustainability at the University of the West Indies, St. Augustine campus libraries

Presenters: Beverly Adams-Baptiste, Ayaana Alleyne-Cumberbatch, Ray Ganessingh and Aleesha Chinnia-Benny (Trinidad and Tobago)

EBSCO-Fostering library sustainability through collaboration

Presenter: Allison Providence-Lange(Trinidad and Tobago)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

Archives and Document Management

Co-chairs: Lorraine Nero, (Trinidad and Tobago)

Izaskun Herrojo-Salas (Dominican Republic)

Sustainable Access to Cultural Heritage: The Indian Caribbean Museum of Trinidad and Tobago

Presenter: Kumaree Ramtahal (Trinidad and Tobago)

Venue: Meeting Room, 5th floor Ocean Suites

National, Public and School libraries

Chair: Astrid Britten

Sustainable Education Symposium of the Biblioteca Nacional Aruba

Presenter: Ronny Alders (Aruba)

Venue: Meeting Room, 3rd floor Ocean Suites

Exhibitors Roundtable Meeting

Chair: Luis Joel Crespo (Puerto Rico) and Lourdes Croes (Aruba)

Venue: Meeting Room Posters Boulevard

14:00 - 15:00
Concurrent Workshops

Demonstrating Real World Impact through your Institution’s Research

Presenter: Valeria Garcia (Brazil)

Venue: Meeting Room, 5th floor Ocean Suites

Health Literacy

Presenters: Pieter Boot and Lianne Pieters (Aruba)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

Green Libraries : From a Municipal Media Library in Toulouse to the Caribbean

Presenter: Agnès Faure (Martinique)

Venue: Meeting Room, 3rd floor Ocean Suites

15:00 - 16:00
Concurrent Workshops

Hour of Code – A hands-on workshop for Libraries and Librarians

Facilitators: Biblioteca Nacional Aruba with Aruban Education and Tech Partners (Team #HoCAruba)

Please note: Bring your own device (laptop, tablet)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

Equal access to the French West Indies heritage: cognitive justice and fair representation

Presenter: Isabel Mette (Martinique)

Venue: Meeting Room Posters Boulevard

18:00 - 21:00
Cultural Evening: A cultural experience in San Nicolas

Busses will depart 4:30 p.m. to San Nicolas in front of the Renaissance Convention Center

Venue: B.v.d. Veen Zeppenfeldtstraat, San Nicolas

08:30 - 10:00
Conference Registration

Venue: Entrance Main Conference Hall

09:00 - 10:30
General Assembly II

Executive Council Election Results, Reports and Resolutions

Venue: Main Conference Hall

10:00 - 14:00
Pop-up Arts & Crafts Market

Venue: Posters Boulevard

10:00 - 14:00
Artisan Market/Exhibits Pavillion

Venue: 

11:00 - 12:00
Coffee Break and Visit to Exhibits Pavillion and Research Posters

Venue: Exhibitors Pavilion

12:00 - 13:00
Paper presentations on Sub-Themes 5: Libraries contributing to peaceful and just societies

Introducing Emerald Open Research, a new open access publishing platform

Presenter: Valerie Robillard (Brazil)

When Lines Are Down: Celebrating Cuba! and the Digital Library of the Caribbean (dLOC)Collaboration, Solidarity, and Mutual Aid

Presenter: Laurie N. Taylor (USA)Moderator: Davis Drysdale (Jamaica)

Rapporteur: Berthamae Walker (Bahamas)

Libraries: sanctuaries for authentic communication

Keynote Speaker: Professor Cees Hamelink, Professor of International Communications, University of Amsterdam(The Netherlands)

Moderator: Shamin Renwick (Grenada)
Rapporteur: Gretchen Carrasquilo-Ramos (Puerto Rico)

Venue: Main Conference Hall

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 17:00
Library, Heritage and Museum Visits

Register at the Hospitality Desk at the Entrance of the Conference Hall

Please note: Busses will depart at 2.00 p.m. in front of the Renaissance Convention Center

Tour 1: Library visit to Main Library Biblioteca Nacional Aruba in Oranjestad

Tour 2: Heritage visit to Aruba National Archives and Arubiana-Caribiana, the National and Special Collections department of Biblioteca Nacional Aruba, in Oranjestad

Tour 3: Museum visit to Aruba National Archeological Museum and Aruba Aloe Museum in Oranjestad

Tour 4: Museum and Library visit to Museum of Industry, Community Museum, Cosecha Creative Center and Library Branch Biblioteca Nacional Aruba in San Nicolas

21:00 - 23:00
Banquet, Closing Ceremony

Venue: Ballroom Renaissance Aruba Convention Center

Select date to see events.